Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalmatolacerta oxycephala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dalmatolacerta oxycephala
Species Authority: (Duméril and Bibron, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Sharp-snouted Rock Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta oxycephala Duméril and Bibron, 1839
Lacerta oxycephala Duméril & Bibron, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Mediterranean and sub-Mediterranean habitats in southern Croatia (including some Adriatic islands), southern Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Montenegro. It possibly also occurs in Albania but this requires confirmation. It has an elevational range of sea level to around 1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Montenegro
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can occur at high densities in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a sun-loving species generally found in rocky areas, on cliffs and also on buildings in towns and villages. The females lay clutches of two to four eggs. It is quite an adaptable species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It might have been traded in the past, but this is not occurring much anymore. A dam might be built that would affect the northern population of the species. Otherwise it is a relatively unthreatened species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention and is protected in some countries by national legislation. Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin 2009. Dalmatolacerta oxycephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided