Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Dinarolacerta mosorensis
Species Authority: (Kolombatović, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Mosor Rock Lizard
Lacerta mosorensis Kolombatović, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: The isolated eastern subpopulation in Montenegro has been proposed as a separate species (Ljubisavljevic et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the southwestern Dinaric mountain range of southern coastal Croatia, southern Bosnia-Herzegovina and Montenegro. It may be present in northern Albania but further surveys are needed to confirm this. It occurs from 450 to 1,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Montenegro
Lower elevation limit (metres): 450
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species and has a patchy distribution.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is largely found in humid, rocky, montane areas of exposed karst. The species inhabits open woodland and sites with a rich vegetation cover. The females lay a single clutch of four to eight eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the loss of suitable habitat due to logging, including within protected areas. Collection of animals for the pet-trade was a threat in the past. It is likely that some small-scale illegal trade continues.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation in some range countries. It is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Rastko Ajtic, Milan Vogrin. 2009. Dinarolacerta mosorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61526A12504486. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided