Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthodactylus schreiberi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus schreiberi
Species Authority: Boettger, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Schreiber's Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c; B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Yehudah Werner, Petros Lymberakis, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last three generations (12 years), inferred from observed shrinkage in distribution and habitat destruction and/or degradation. In addition it is listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is less than 500 km2, and its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, in its area of occupancy, in the extent and quality of its habitat, and the in the number of subpopulations.
History:
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from certain coastal areas in the Eastern Mediterranean. It is found in the following places: in coastal areas and riverbeds, but not high mountains in Cyprus; southern Turkey (two coastal records from one site in the Hatay Province); is fragmented range in coastal southern Lebanon (near Sidon and Tyrosin) and was also known from Beirut (although it is possibly extirpated from this site); and a narrow, fragmented coastal strip in Israel. The species might also occur in in Egypt, although this requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Cyprus; Israel; Lebanon; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be fairly common in suitable fragments of habitat in Cyprus. In Turkey, it is very rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on coastal sand dunes (where there are no competing Acanthodactylus) or light soil close to the dunes. It can be found in newly created cultivated areas with sandy soil close to sand dune habitat. In many areas, it cannot tolerate disturbance. In Israel it can be found in open orchards with a suitable substrate. The females have a maximum clutch of four eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by coastal urbanization, including the development of tourism facilities. It is also threatened by the extraction of sand from beaches for building, and human disturbance through the high numbers of tourists visiting sites. The population close to Beirut is believed to have been extirpated through loss of habitat through the construction of refugee camps. In Turkey, there is a major petrol pipeline project and industrial activities in its habitat and pollution from petrol and other industries threatens its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Tyr Beach protected area in southern Lebanon (although it is disturbed by tourism at this site), and it is present in a number of protected areas in Cyprus and two protected areas in Israel. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. It is not found in any protected areas in Turkey. There is a need to further research the range of this species and to prevent additional habitat loss. There is also a need to investigate the possibilities of habitat restoration in coastal dune areas.

Citation: Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Yehudah Werner, Petros Lymberakis, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu 2009. Acanthodactylus schreiberi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided