Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus savignyi
Species Authority: (Audouin, 1809)
Common Name(s):
English Savigny's Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Slimani, T., Miras, J.A.M., Geniez, P. & Joger, U.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and it probably occurs in several small, widely separated sub-populations, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently considered to be restricted to coastal areas of northern Algeria, although it may possibly also occur in northeastern Morocco. It occurs from sea level up to 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very poorly known and has only been collected in a few sites.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in sandy coastal areas and other low elevation Mediterranean habitats. The female lays between four and six eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely to be threatened by the urbanization and coastal tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Chrea National Park in Algeria

Citation: Slimani, T., Miras, J.A.M., Geniez, P. & Joger, U. 2006. Acanthodactylus savignyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61461A12488887. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided