Acanthodactylus maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus maculatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Geniez, P., Miras, J.A.M., El Hassan, M., Tahar, S. & Nouira, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from western Morocco, through northern Algeria and much of Tunisia (including Kerkennah Island), to northwestern Libya. The population near Marrakesh in western Morocco is isolated from the main range. It occurs at elevations close to sea level up to 2,100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on solid sandy substrate in arid or semi-arid regions, including dry river beds. The females lay between two and four eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present. The isolated population in the Marrakech region inhabits dry river beds where sand is being removed for housing construction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While it is not currently known to occur in any protected areas, it is suspected to be present in some.

Bibliography [top]

Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1996. Amphibiens et Reptiles du Maroc (Sahara Occidental compris), Atlas biogéographique. 320 pp. Asoc. Herpetol. Espanola, Barcelona.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Mellado, J. and Olmedo, G. 1990. El género Acanthodactylus en Marruecos: problemas de identificación en los grupos de especies A. pardalis y A. scutellatus. Amphibia-Reptilia 11: 131–146

Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.


Citation: Joger, U., Geniez, P., Miras, J.A.M., El Hassan, M., Tahar, S. & Nouira, S. 2006. Acanthodactylus maculatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided