Metriaclima lombardoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Metriaclima lombardoi (Burgess, 1977)
Synonym(s):
Maylandia lombardoi (Burgess, 1997)
Pseudotropheus lombardoi Burgess, 1977
Taxonomic Source(s): Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is known from two restricted locations: Mbenji Island and Nkhomo reef.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Mbenji Island and Nkhomo reef.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in sediment rich areas, numerous at the sand rock interface. Occurs from 6–20 m depth, more numerous in waters of about 10 m deep. Males are strongly aggressive against conspecific males. Their territories consist of excavated nests beneath rocks over sand in the intermediate zone. Females, juveniles and non-territorial adults occur singly or in small groups. Feeds on loose algae from the rocky surface as well as on plankton in the open water. Known as " Golden Zebra, Pseudotropheus lilancinius and Pseudotropheus kenyi" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 10 cm (TL).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Collection for the aquarium trade. Subsistence fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016). An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Burgess, W.E. 1977. Studies on the family Cichlidae: 8. Pseudotropheus lombardoi, a new species of Lake Malawi Mbuna with reversed sexual coloration (Pisces: Cichlidae). Tropical Fish Hobbyist 26(2): 63–67

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.

Ribbink, A.J., Marsh, B.A., Marsh, A.C., Ribbink A.C. and Sharp, B.J. 1983. A preliminary survey of the cichlid fishes of rocky habitats in Lake Malawi. South African Journal of Zoology 18: 149–310

Stauffer, J.R. Jr., Konings, A.F. and Ryan, T.M. 2016. Redescription of Pseudotropheus livingstonii and Pseudotropheus elegans from Lake Malawi, Africa. Zootaxa 4154(2): 169-178.


Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Metriaclima lombardoi. In: (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61146A120811522. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided