Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metriaclima greshakei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Metriaclima greshakei (Meyer & Förster, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English William's Mbuna
Synonym(s):
Maylandia greshakei (Meyer & Förster, 1984)
Pseudotropheus greshakei Meyer & Förster, 1984
Taxonomic Source(s): Konings, A. 2016. Malawi Cichlids in their natural habitat, 5th edition. Cichlid Press, El Paso, USA.
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from two restricted locations of Makokola reef and Crocadile reef in the southeastern arm of the lake, south of Boadzulu Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at two reefs south of Boadzulu Island: Makokola reef and Crocodile reef (in the south eastern arm of the lake).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits rocky habitats at reefs where the rocks are covered with a layer of sediment. Occurs at 15–35 m depth. Females and non-breeding males occur singly or in groups, feeding on plankton in the open water. Territorial males also feed on the biocover on the rocks. Male territories consist of caves between rocks. Known as "Pseudotropheus Ice Blue" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: It attains a length of about 10 cm.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Collection for the aquarium trade. Subsistence fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016). An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Metriaclima greshakei. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61142A120810757. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided