Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Melanochromis johannii
Species Authority: (Eccles, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Bluegray Mbuna

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known to occur at Masinje and Makanjila Point.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Masinje as well as Makanjila Point. Its distribution may, however, extend north beyond the Mozambican border.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in the intermediate habitat mostly near rocks at about 5 m depth. Feeds from both rocky and sand substrate as well as on suspended matter in the water column. Breeding may occur in the coll season (May–July). Males do not show territoriality but chase conspecific males in breeding colouration from the foraging ground. Known by its scientific name in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subsistence fishing. Collection for the aquarium trade. Competition from translocated species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Melanochromis johannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61119A12441176. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided