Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aulonocara kandeense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara kandeense Tawil & Allgayer, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Blue Orchid Aulonocara
Synonym(s):
Aulonocara kandeensis Tawil & Allgayer, 1987
Aulonocara maylandi ssp. kandeensis Tawil & Allgayer, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi, recorded from only one location: Kande Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Only recorded from Kande Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rock dwelling cichlid. Females forage some distance away from rocks. Broods consist of numerous (sometimes over 100) small fry. Feeds on molluscs. Females known as "Blue Orchid Aulonocara" in the aquarium trade.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potentially the aquarium trade. Localised over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara kandeense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61068A12435654. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided