Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lates macrophthalmus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Latidae

Scientific Name: Lates macrophthalmus
Species Authority: Worthington, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Albert Lates
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic distinction probably not obvious when compared with Lates niloticus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Twongo, T.K.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
This species is restricted to the single lake ecosystem (Lake Albert) where it is confined to waters deeper than 18 m (extent of occurrence <5,000 kmĀ²) in a lake becoming increasingly eutrophic. This habitat is likely to become anoxic unless organic pollution is reduced. It is also subject to heavy fishing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Albert.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Said to be confined to waters deeper than 60 feet deep. No precise data on feeding habits and breeding behaviour available. Probably takes macro-invertebrates while young and converts to a fish diet at juvenile and adult stages.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Eutrophication and anoxia in the deep-water habitat. Heavy fishing pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Twongo, T.K. 2006. Lates macrophthalmus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60835A12416713. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided