Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochondrostoma duriense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudochondrostoma duriense
Species Authority: (Coelho, 1985)
Synonym(s):
Chondrostoma duriense Coelho, 1985

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
It is suspected that a population decline of at least 30% will be met in the next 10 years due to canal building which will lead to habitat destruction and introduction of alien predators (Sander lucioperca, Micropterus salmoides and Esox lucius) impacting upon the species (Carmona, J. pers comm).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the northwestern Iberian peninsula. The main rivers basins include: Eo, Masma, Oro, Eume, Allones, Donas, Tambre, Ulla, Umia, Minho, Limia, Ave and Douro rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in rivers with strong current.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction, dam construction, and canal building of rivers have recently begun and there are plans to do more (Carmona, J. pers. comm). Introduced predators are also a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and Annex III of the Berne Convention as C. polylepis.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Pseudochondrostoma duriense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided