Map_thumbnail_large_font

Julidochromis regani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Julidochromis regani
Species Authority: Poll, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Convict Julie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bigirimana, C.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Widespread throughout Lake Tanganyika with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in the open and often ventures over sand in the shallows.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Siltation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Bigirimana, C. 2006. Julidochromis regani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60542A12378001. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided