Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aetomylaeus maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES MYLIOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Aetomylaeus maculatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Mottled Eagle Ray
Synonym(s):
Aetomylaeus milvus (Valenciennes, 1841)
Myliobatus maculatus Gray, 1834
Taxonomic Notes: Aetomylaeus milvus (Valenciennes in Müller & Henle, 1841) is most likely a synonym of this species. Further investigation is required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2d+3d+4d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Aetomylaeus maculates is a medium-sized (to 78 cm disc width), inshore Indo-West Pacific eagle ray which is highly susceptible to a variety of fishing methods in regions where the level of exploitation of marine resources is extremely high (e.g., India, Thailand, Taiwan and Indonesia). It is caught regularly by demersal gillnet and trawl net fisheries that operate throughout its range. It is suspected to have limiting life history parameters similar to other myliobatid rays (including low fecundity). This species is assessed as Endangered under the criteria of A2bd+3d+4d due to the very high (and increasing) level of fishing pressure in inshore regions where it occurs, which is of great concern for any inshore species with limiting life history characteristics that is highly susceptible to fishing activities, and evidence of extirpation from some areas (this species no longer occurs in the Gulf of Thailand where eagle rays were historically common).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sporadic distribution in the Eastern Indian, Western Central Pacific and Northwest Pacific.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan); Malaysia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be naturally uncommon, observed in low numbers in fish markets in SE Asia.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A little known species. Occurs on the inner continental shelf to depths of about 60 m over soft sandy substrate (Compagno and Last 1999). Reproductive biology, age and growth and dietary compositions are unknown for this species. Suspected low fecundity as with other myliobatids, for example Aetobatus narinari and Aetomylaeus nichofii, which bear litters of up to four offspring (Last and Stevens 1994, Compagno and Last 1999).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (disc width): Unknown (female); 55 cm DW not yet mature (mature by 71 cm DW) (W. White, unpubl. data) (male).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (disc width): 78 cm DW (Compagno and Last 1999).
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Up to 4 (based in similar species).
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Highly susceptible to a variety of inshore demersal fisheries, including trawls, gillnets and trammel nets which operate intensively throughout its range (e.g., India, Thailand, Taiwan and Indonesia). All caught are retained in most areas. Local eagle ray species are marketed in considerable numbers in Thailand and Malaysia (Compagno and Last 1999) and A. maculates is regularly landed in low numbers in the fish markets of Jakarta (Indonesia) by trawlers (W. White, unpublished data). Even though once common, eagle rays are now rare in the Gulf of Thailand (Compagno and Last 1999), where A. maculates has been locally extirpated (L.J.V. Compagno pers. comm.). Intensive demersal fisheries occur in India, in the species' known distribution (Hanfee 1999). There is very high level of exploitation on the habitat that this species occurs in throughout its entire range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Market surveys are currently being conducted for elasmobranchs in Indonesia.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA?Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and sustainable management of all chondrichthyan species in the region. See Anon. (2004) for an update of progress made by nations in the range of A. maculates.

Citation: White, W.T. 2006. Aetomylaeus maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided