Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis arteriosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Trithemis arteriosa
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Red-veined Dropwing
French Trithémis écarlate
Synonym(s):
Libellula conjuncta Selys, 1849
Libellula distincta Rambur, 1842
Libellula rubella Brullé, 1844
Trithemis jacksoni Pinhey, 1970
Trithemis stuhlmanni Gerstacker, 1891
Trithemis stuhlmanni Gerstäcker, 1891
Taxonomic Notes: Trithemis jacksoni is a synonym (Dijkstra unpubl.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-13
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Tognelli, M. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Trithemis arteriosa is one of the most widespread and common dragonflies in Africa, southern Europe and the Arabian Peninsula. In East Africa the species is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, and Malawi. Its occurrence in Burundi is assumed. It extends to southern Turkey, Crete in Greece (Boudot pers. comm.) and Iran.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Greece (Kriti); Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Lesotho; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mayotte; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is.); Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and common over most of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in freshwater ponds and lakes and at permanent pools in temporary flowing wadis. It is also found along irrigation channels and ditches in oases and near large rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is not threatened at the global scale, although excessive use of water by humans and pollution may cause the species to decline at local level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action is needed at present.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W. 2013. Trithemis arteriosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided