Pantala flavescens is a circumtropical species known from all continents crossed by the equator. It is an obligate migrant of which the migrations are linked to the monsoon front and which is commonly recorded from all African countries pertaining to the Afrotropics (including Madagascar and the nearby islands), except Djibouti and Eritrea where it should be present but records still missing. Further north, small numbers of migrants have been found in all other African countries, except Libya and Western Sahara (obviously due to a too low field work pressure). Out of Africa, the species is commonly found in the Arabian Peninsula and all the Middle East and reaches occasionally the south of Europe (Montenegro, Rhodes Island, mainland Greece at the Turkish border and the European Turkey, north Caucasus area). In the Americas, the species is widespread in the whole Neotropics and migrations reaches the southeast of Canada throughout the whole northern America, except the northwest of the USA and Alaska. In Asia, the species is known to reach north up to Central Asia, southern Siberia, Kamchatka and Japan, and south up to Australia.
Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Argentina; Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia); Bahamas; Belize; Benin; Bhutan; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Brazil; Brunei Darussalam; Burkina Faso; Cambodia; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chile; China; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Ethiopia; French Guiana; French Polynesia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Jamaica; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lesotho; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Martinique; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mayotte; Mexico; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Rwanda; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé); Senegal; Seychelles (Aldabra, Seychelles (main island group)); Sierra Leone; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province); South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Suriname; Swaziland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Uganda; Uruguay; Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Afghanistan; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Azerbaijan; Canada; Cape Verde; Chad; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Georgia (Abkhaziya); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Mali; Mauritania; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Chita, Dagestan - Native, Kabardino-Balkariya, Kamchatka, Kuril Is., Sakhalin); Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; United States (Georgia); Uzbekistan; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen)