Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum trinacria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum trinacria
Species Authority: (Selys, 1841)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Long Skimmer
French Orthétrum de Sicile
Taxonomic Notes:

Subpopulations from Iraq and Kuwait have been ascribed to a poorly defined subspecies, Orthetrum trinacria igarashii Asahina, 1973. Its taxonomic status needs clarification.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Meziere, N.M. & Kipping, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum trinacria is widespread throughout the whole of Africa, except in the tropical rainforest, and the Middle East, and reaches the south of Europe. The easternmost localities are in western Iran, the northernmost ones in northern Sardinia. Former records from Anatolia are doubtful but recent authenticated records from northern Syria, southern Turkey, Greece, Malta and southwest Iberia point toward a recent expansion and increase in density of this species to the north, probably due both to climate warming and construction of new man-made pools which are promptly colonised.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Greece (East Aegean Is.); Guinea-Bissau; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Mayotte; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This Afrotropical species is generally met in large colonies where it is found in Africa and southern Europe.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Orthetrum trinacria is well adapted to various fresh and brackish slow-flowing and standing waters, including flood plain backwaters (oxbow lakes, seasonally inundated depressions on river sides), pools and permanent sections of discontinuous and temporary flowing rivers, large man-made dam lakes, large permanent rivers, irrigation ditches and collecting channels and cisterns in oases. It is still able to develop under high salinity (150% of that of sea water; Suhling et al. 2003). The larval period is short so that this species is able to reproduce successfully in temporary water bodies. Orthetrum trinacria is therefore well adapted to littoral dune lakes and desert and semi-desert environments with temporary waters showing increasing salt concentrations from the rainy season to the dry season.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat modification caused by agriculture and water pollution impacts this species, although it is not considered to be affecting this species at global level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a widespread and common species and no specific actions are required at the global scale. Taxonomic investigations about the status of Iraqi subpopulations are recommended.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Orthetrum trinacria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59965A83859517. . Downloaded on 28 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided