Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesciothemis farinosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Nesciothemis farinosa
Species Authority: (Förster, 1898)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Blacktail
Synonym(s):
Orthetrum farinosum Förster, 1898
Orthetrum pollinosum Karsch, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-05
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Nesciothemis farinosa is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nesciothemis farinosa is widespread from northern South Africa to Egypt. It is also found in the Arabian Peninsula in the Red Sea mountain range in western Saudi Arabia and western Yemen, and from south Oman.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Oman; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally common at rivers and permanent streams with high reeds margins. It is also recorded at pools and ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is widespread and often common and is not under threat at the global scale. Local declines and extinctions can occur through water pollution, drought, stream management, over-irrigation and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed for this species.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W. 2016. Nesciothemis farinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59921A83853056. . Downloaded on 20 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided