Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnura senegalensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ischnura senegalensis
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Common Bluetail, Marsh Bluetail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-01-24
Assessor(s): Sharma, G.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D., Dow, R.A., Clausnitzer, V. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Ischnura senegalensis is a very widespread and common species that occupies a broad range of habitats and is tolerant to disturbance and pollution. It is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ischnura senegalensis is extremely widespread in tropical and subtropical parts of the old world, extending from Africa to Japan and south to western New Guinea. Within political Europe, it is known only from a minute colony in Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain). It is lacking from areas with intact forest cover.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Angola (Angola, Angola); Bangladesh; Benin; Botswana; Brunei Darussalam; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Chad; China (Nei Mongol); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea (Annobón); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lesotho; Liberia; Libya; Macao; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Philippines; Réunion; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an extremely common species over much of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is highly ubiquitous and occupies a variety of stagnant and slow-flowing water bodies, up to 3,100 m asl. It is salt and pollution tolerant (e.g. coastal lagoons, pools in desert areas, polluted streams and rivers).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not threatened at the global scale, although local decreases and extinction may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed for this species.

Citation: Sharma, G. 2013. Ischnura senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided