Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cuora aurocapitata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Cuora aurocapitata
Species Authority: Luo & Zong, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-headed Box Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Cuora aurocapitata. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T5959A97350211. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided