Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Taricha granulosa
Species Authority: (Skilton, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Roughskin Newt
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Pacific coast of North America from southeastern Alaska to Santa Cruz County, California (Stebbins 1985, Petranka 1998). Records from the Rocky Mountains, including populations in Latah County, Idaho, and Sanders, Montana, could represent introductions, though Monello and Wright (1997) recorded three small populations in Latah County in 1997. It can be found at sea level to about 2,800 m asl (Stebbins 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and common, and its population is mostly stable. Total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 10,000.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in forests, woodlands, grasslands, open valleys, and ranch land. Found on land (in open or under rocks, logs, etc.) or in ponds, lakes, reservoirs, and slow-moving streams. It is the most aquatic western newt. It breeds in ponds, lakes, reservoirs and slow-moving streams. Lays eggs singly on aquatic plants or submerged twigs (Behler and King 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No records of this species being utilized

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Undeveloped buffers should be maintained around breeding sites. It occurs in many protected areas. Monitoring and research on population trends are recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Taricha granulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59469A56243907. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided