Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paramesotriton caudopunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Paramesotriton caudopunctatus
Species Authority: (Liu and Hu, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Spot-tailed Warty Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yuan Zhigang, Michael Wai Neng Lau
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from south-eastern Chongqing, south-western Hunan, eastern Guizhou, and Fuchuan in eastern Guangxi in central China, from 500-1,800m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits hill streams of varying sizes and the surrounding habitats in forested areas, and sometimes also occurs in streamside pools. It breeds in streams where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by habitat destruction and degradation for dam construction and subsistence wood collecting, and also by harvesting for use in traditional Chinese medicine. Small numbers are exported for the international pet trade, though probably not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several protected areas in the region fall within the species' range.

Citation: Yuan Zhigang, Michael Wai Neng Lau 2004. Paramesotriton caudopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided