Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhyacotriton cascadae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA RHYACOTRITONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhyacotriton cascadae
Species Authority: Good & Wake, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Cascade Torrent Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and its habitat is in decline, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found on the west slope of the Cascade Mountains from just north of Mount Saint Helens, Skamania County, Washington, south to north-eastern Lane County, Oregon, USA (Good and Wake 1992).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: McAllister (1995) mapped approximately 53 collections or verified sighting locations in Washington. It is fairly common in appropriate habitat (Leonard et al. 1993), and its population is stable in Oregon (E. Gaines pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in coniferous forests in small, cold mountain streams and spring seepages. Larvae often occur under stones in shaded streams. Adults also inhabit these streams or the streamsides in saturated moss-covered talus, or under rocks in the splash zone. This species is found primarily in older forest sites since the required microclimatic and microhabitat conditions generally exist only in older forests (Welsh 1990). Two Rhyacotriton nests were found in deep, narrow rock crevices, and the eggs were lying in cold, slow-moving water (Nussbaum et al. 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is sensitive to increased temperature and sedimentation, such as may result from logging or road construction for logging access. Timber harvesting negatively affects Rhyacotriton salamanders more than it does other amphibians in the same area (Bury and Corn 1988b; Corn and Bury 1989). Some populations are isolated by intervening areas of unsuitable habitat, and these are then vulnerable to extirpation through natural processes exacerbated by timber harvest (especially of old growth stands on north-facing slopes). This species is moderately threatened in Oregon (E. Gaines pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas. Its conservation needs include retention of old-growth forest buffers around headwater streams (Petranka 1998).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Rhyacotriton cascadae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided