Pseudoeurycea praecellens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea praecellens
Species Authority: (Rabb, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Admirable False Brook Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-09
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat near the city of Córdoba, Veracruz, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Hacienda El Potrero, near the city of Córdoba, west-central Veracruz, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype was collected in tropical humid forest, and it is not known whether or not it can adapt to secondary habitats. It is terrestrial and presumably reproduces by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is doubtful that any suitable habitat for this species survives. In the last 50 years since it was discovered, Córdoba has undergone massive development and there has also been extensive agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected area. Urgent fieldwork is needed in the vicinity of Córdoba to locate any habitats where this species might survive. It is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake. 2010. Pseudoeurycea praecellens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59391A11915774. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided