Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Dendrotriton bromeliacius
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Volcan Tajumulco Bromeliad Salamander
Chiropterotriton bromeliacia (Schmidt, 1936)
Oedipus bromeliacia Schmidt, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D. & Vasquez, C.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, populations are severly fragmented in small areas of declining cloud forest
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to south-western Guatemala, being known only from the southern slopes of Volcán Tajumulco and adjacent volcanic highlands in San Marcos, Guatemala. It occurs at elevations of 1,700-2,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be extremely common, but seems to have undergone declines: when it was discovered in the 1930s, nearly 60 specimens were collected just by searching bromeliads at the type locality. Forty years later, they could be found in around half of all bromeliads inspected. It is now even less common (2005) than it was in the 1970s (Carlos Vásquez pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in humid montane forest and forest edges, surviving only in mature old-growth forest. It is a bromeliad specialist. Breeding takes place by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its forest habitat has been cleared for livestock, cultivation of crops, and wood extraction. The reasons behind the decline in density of this species is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the 'Quetzal Reserve' close to Finca Insula in Chiapas, Mexico (Ted Papenfuss and Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2007). This species is in need of improved habitat protection and close population monitoring.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D. & Vasquez, C. 2008. Dendrotriton bromeliacius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59237A11904950. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided