Chiropterotriton mosaueri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Chiropterotriton mosaueri
Species Authority: (Woodall, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Cave Splayfoot Salmander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Mario García-París
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient because the location of the only known collection locality is unclear.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a cave near Durango town, in northern Hidalgo, Mexico, at 2,160 m asl. However, the exact location of the cave has not been recorded, and the range map shows the approximate area of collection.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Hidalgo)
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2160
Upper elevation limit (metres):2160
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has not been seen since it was first described, despite subsequent cave searches in the region where it was first found.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a crevice-dweller that apparently requires humid caverns in pine-oak forest in order to survive. It breeds by direct development and is terrestrial.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest habitat surrounding the caves is under severe pressure from expanding agriculture, and from wood extraction. Like Chiropterotriton magnipes, this species might have disappeared due to the drying of its caves following the removal of forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is on the edge of the Parque Nacional Los Mármoles, but it is not certain that the species still occurs here, or anywhere else, and additional survey work is required to ascertain whether or not this species survives in the wild. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.2. National level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Darda, D. 1994. Allozyme variation and morphological evolution among Mexican salamanders of the genus Chiropterotriton. Herpetologica 50: 164-187.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, Mario García-París. 2008. Chiropterotriton mosaueri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59228A11902953. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided