Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa taylori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa taylori
Species Authority: Wake, Brame & Myers, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Cerro Cituro Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the eastern lowlands and cordilleras of Panama in the Darién region, adjacent to Colombia, at 800-1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known regarding its population status. It was rediscovered recently when two specimens were collected. These were the first records in many years.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest, where it is arboreal, and breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Serrania de Pirre in Parque Nacional Darién.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R. & Wake, D. 2008. Bolitoglossa taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided