Bolitoglossa dofleini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa dofleini
Species Authority: (Werner, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Alta Verapaz Salamander, Doflein's Salamander, Doflein's Mushroomtongue Salamander, Palm Salamander
Bolitoglossa schmidti (Werner, 1903)
Oedipus dofleini (Werner, 1903)
Oedipus schmidti Dunn, 1924
Spelerpes dofleini Werner, 1903
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-03
Assessor(s): Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie, Manuel Acevedo, David Wake, Julian Lee, Ted Papenfuss, Franklin Castañeda, Sean Rovito, Jonathan Kolby
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, it occurs in several small, widely separated sub-populations, and it is subject to extensive wild harvest, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme northern Alta Verapaz, Guatemala, and Cayo District in southern Belize, to north-central Honduras. In Honduras it is known from Quebrada Grande in Copán Department, Sierra de Merendón west of San Pedro Sula, Cortés Department, and Portillo Grande in Yoro Department. It occurs from 50-1,450m asl, and probably occurs more widely within the general distribution than currently recorded.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely common in some places within its restricted range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in premontane wet forest, and also successfully in disturbed habitats such as cardamom plantations. The females tend to live on the ground under logs, while the males are arboreal. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is potentially threated by the international pet trade, in which it features significantly, and since this species takes 10-12 years to mature such trade could easily be locally unsustainable. Chytrid infection has been recently reported for this species (J. Kolby, pers. comm. 2008). It has also recently been reported in animals that were imported into Belgium. However, the origin of this infection (whether from the wild, or from other captive animals) is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Honduras this species is found in the Cerro Azul National Park, Texiguat Wildlife Refuge, and at the edge of Parque Nacional Cusuco, and in Guatemala it occurs in Parque Nacional Laguna Lachuá and the Reserva de Manantiales Montañas del Mico. Given the potential threat of chytridiomycosis populations of this species should be monitored carefully.

Citation: Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson, Randy McCranie, Manuel Acevedo, David Wake, Julian Lee, Ted Papenfuss, Franklin Castañeda, Sean Rovito, Jonathan Kolby. 2010. Bolitoglossa dofleini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59156A11891478. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided