Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps robustus
Species Authority: Wake, Yanev and Hansen, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Kern Plateau Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from about three dozen sites from 1,615-2,800m asl in the southern Sierra Nevada, California, USA: in Kern Plateau, Tulare County, the western margin of the Owens Valley, Inyo County, and the Scodie Mountains, Kern County (Wake, Yanev and Hansen 2002).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total adult population size is unknown but is likely to be at least several thousand. Extensive fieldwork by Wake, Yanev and Hansen (2002) yielded more than 350 specimens. The habitat is of limited extent, especially the springs of the Kern Plateau and Scodie Mountains. Its population trend is unknown, but very likely to be relatively stable. Wake, Yanev and Hansen (2002) mentioned no evidence of any declines.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found along small permanent creeks and springs with riparian vegetation in arid wooded mountains, typically under stones and wood (Wake, Yanev and Hansen 2002). It breeds terrestrially by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is vulnerable to habitat degradation through capping of springs by man, or other alterations of spring water habitat. Its habitat is easily altered by intrusion by man. Flash floods also pose a natural threat. These threats tend to be very localized, however, and overall this species is not significantly threatened under current conditions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Kern Plateau and Scodie Mountain populations are on United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service land, but the level of protection might be inadequate.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.9. Wetlands (inland) - Freshwater Springs and Oases
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
2. Conservation Planning -> 2.1. Species Action/Recovery Plan
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Stebbins, R.C. 1985. A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians. Second Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Wake, D.B., Yanev, K.P. and Hansen, R.W. 2002. New species of slender salamander, genus Batrachoseps, from the southern Sierra Nevada of California. Copeia: 1016-1028.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Batrachoseps robustus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59133A11887623. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided