Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Scaphiopodidae

Scientific Name: Spea intermontana
Species Authority: (Cope, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Great Basin Spadefoot
Scaphiopus intermontanus Cope, 1883
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Garcia-Paris et al. (2003) used mtDNA to examine the phylogentic relationships of Pelobatoidea and found that the family Pelobatidae, as previously defined, is not monophyletic (Pelobates is sister to Megophryidae, not to Spea/Scaphiopus). They separated the Pelobatidae into two families: Eurasian spadefoot toads (Pelobates), which retain the name Pelobatidae; and North American spadefoot toads (Scaphiopus, Spea), which make up the revived family Scaphiopodidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern British Columbia, Canada (Cannings 1999) southward in the USA through central and eastern Washington and Oregon, southern Idaho, eastern California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, and northwestern Colorado to northwestern Arizona (Hall 1998). It can be found from the edge of the Cascade-Sierra axis east to the Rockies. It is found at elevations of about 850 m asl (Stebbins 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 850
Upper elevation limit (metres): 850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and locally abundant. The range size and population levels are relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found mainly in sagebrush flats, semi-desert shrublands, pinyon-juniper woodland. It digs its own burrow in loose soil or uses those of small mammals. It breeds in temporary or permanent water, including rain pools, pools in intermittent streams, and flooded areas along streams. Eggs are attached to vegetation in water or placed on bottom of pool.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of its habitat is not subject to incompatible uses or major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Spea intermontana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59046A64989663. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided