Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes chalazodes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes chalazodes
Species Authority: (Günther, 1876)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus chalazodes Günther, 1876
Philautus chalazodes (Günther, 1876)
Pseudophilautus chalazodes (Günther, 1876)
Taxonomic Notes: Bossuyt and Dubois (2001) suggested that this species could be a synonym of Ixalus beddomii Günther, 1876. However, recent studies indicate that both species are distinct (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence of less than 100 km2, its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Munnar, Kerala, on the south-western slopes of the Cardamom Hills, Kerala (S.D. Biju pers. comm.), in India. The exact location of the type locality of Travancore is non-specific. It was collected at an altitude of 1,400m asl. Because of difficulties with identification, there is a need to reconfirm records of this species from outside the Cardomom Hills area. This includes records from the Parambikulum Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala, and from the Anaimalai Hills in Tamil Nadu, all of which appear to be doubtful (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was rediscovered after 125 years (Biju and Bossuyt 2003), and is considered to be locally common at its only known locality.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, arboreal species associated with the understorey of tropical moist evergreen forest; it can also occur in secondary or disturbed habitat. It is believed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the conversion of natural forest to intensively cultivated areas (including non-timber plantations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known with certainty from any protected areas, and improved protection of remaining habitat in the range of this species is recommended. Field studies including this species are ongoing (Biju 2001 and onwards).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu 2004. Raorchestes chalazodes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided