Lithobates septentrionalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates septentrionalis
Species Authority: (Baird, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Mink Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana septentrionalis Baird, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-13
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and many secure occurrences throughout its range.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in North America from Labrador to southern Manitoba, south to northern New England and northern Wisconsin (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Ontario, Qu├ębec); United States (Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New York, Vermont, Wisconsin)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but it is probably more than 100,000. It is abundant in suitable habitat in northern Wisconsin (Vogt 1981).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in or near bogs, cold lakes and ponds, inlets and outlets of ponds and lakes, it occupies sphagnum mats and emergent vegetation (e.g., lily pads) in open water. It hibernates underwater. Eggs and larvae develop in permanent lakes and ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. There is minimal human impact in much of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Behler, J.L. and King, F.W. 1979. The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. New York.

Blackburn, L., Nanjappa, P. and Lannoo, M.J. 2001. An Atlas of the Distribution of U.S. Amphibians. Ball State University, Muncie, IN, USA.

Conant, R. and Collins, J.T. 1991. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern and Central North America. Third Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts.

Conant, R. and Collins, J.T. 1998. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians: Eastern and Central North America. Third edition, Expanded. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, USA.

DeGraaf, R.M. and Rudis, D.D. 1983. Amphibians and Reptiles of New England: Habitats and Natural History. University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, USA.

Frost, D.R. 1985. Amphibian Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Allen Press and the Association of Systematic Collections, Lawrence, Kansas.

Hedeen, S.E. 1977. Rana septentionalis. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles: 1-2.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2014).

Kramek, W.C. 1972. Food of the frog, Rana septentrionalis in New York. Copeia: 390-392.

Vogt, R.C. 1981. Natural History of Amphibians and Reptiles of Wisconsin. Milwaukee Public Museum, Milwaukee, WI, USA.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Lithobates septentrionalis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided