Map_thumbnail_large_font

Babina daunchina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Babina daunchina
Species Authority: (Chang, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Emei Music Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana daunchina Chang, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Wang Yuezhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central China in southeastern Sichuan, northeastern Yunnan and western Guizhou provinces, from 1,000-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits marshes, pools, ponds and the surrounding habitats in hilly areas. It lives in still water ponds. It nests and breeds around the ponds in May.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with several protected areas. It is currently protected in many provinces of China.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Wang Yuezhao 2004. Babina daunchina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided