Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pyxicephalus cordofanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PYXICEPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Pyxicephalus cordofanus
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1867
Synonym(s):
Pyxicephalus cordofana (Steindachner, 1867).
Rana cordofana (Steindachner, 1867)
Taxonomic Notes: This is a nomen dubium, and this taxon cannot be related to any known species in the wild.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sherif Baha El Din
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This taxon is known only from the non-specific type locality of "Cordofan", which is in modern-day Sudan, and not in Egypt (Baha El Din pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably an aquatic species that breeds by larval development.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Sherif Baha El Din 2004. Pyxicephalus cordofanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided