Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Limnonectes paramacrodon
Species Authority: (Inger, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Swamp Frog, Tawau Wart Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on streams and rivers in areas of swamp forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered localities in Peninsular Malaysia (Berry 1975; Dring 1979) and Borneo, and it has been recorded from Singapore (Lim and Lim 1992), southern Thailand (Chan-ard pers. comm.) and Natuna Besar and Sumatra, Indonesia. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest. It occurs at altitudes below 200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its population status.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It generally inhabits lowland swamp forest areas with small rivers and streams. Adults are found along clay and gravel stream banks, and breeding takes place in these streams. It appears to be able to tolerate selective logging, but does not adapt to more heavily modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threats to this species are destruction of forests through clear-cutting, conversion to non-timber plantations, urbanization, fire and water extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas in Borneo and the Malay Peninsula (such as Pasoh Forest Reserve and Tasek Bera). Effective preservation of the remaining lowland swamp forest is the main conservation measure recommended for this species.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern. 2004. Limnonectes paramacrodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58363A11771741. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided