Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya cancrivora

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Fejervarya cancrivora
Species Authority: (Gravenhorst, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Brackish Frog, Crab-eating Frog, Mangrove Frog, Rice Field Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana cancrivora Gravenhorst, 1829
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic revision of this species is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yuan Zhigang, Zhao Ermi, Shi Haitao, Diesmos, A., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni & Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widely distributed frog. It is known from coastal southern China in Guangxi and Hainan Provinces, from Great Nicobar Island in India, and from most countries in Southeast Asia including the Philippines. In New Guinea introduced populations are known from the Sorong, Manokwari, Nabire and Jayapura areas of Papua, Indonesia. It has been introduced to Guam, although its breeding status and range in this island are unclear (Christy et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Papua - Introduced); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Guam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common to abundant in appropriate habitats. It is introduced to New Guinea and its population there is increasing.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in mangrove forest, estuarine habitats, swamps and open, wet coastal areas, such as roadside ditches and puddles. It also thrives in man-made environments such as rice paddy fields. Tadpoles develop in rain pools above the high water line on the mainland, and in any body of standing water in the Philippines. It is tolerant of moderate salinity.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-harvesting is a potential threat to this species. Habitat destruction and degradation might also be threatening some populations, in particular the destruction of mangroves for wood, expansion of human settlements, and the construction of roads. There are no threats to the species in the Nicobar Islands. In New Guinea this species is probably a threat to native fauna.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a number of protected areas. Monitoring of populations and harvest levels in countries where it is exploited is needed. This species needs to be eradicated from New Guinea, and its breeding status in Guam needs to be determined. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Yuan Zhigang, Zhao Ermi, Shi Haitao, Diesmos, A., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni & Robert Inger 2004. Fejervarya cancrivora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided