Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus madecassus
Species Authority: (Millot & Guibé, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Andringitra Madagascar Frog
Rhacophorus madecassus Millot & Guibé, 1950
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic distinction between Mantidactylus madecassus and M. pauliani has recently been corroborated on the basis of genetic studies (M. Vences pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vences, M. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Andringitra in south-eastern Madagascar, where the species is restricted to elevations between 1,500 and 2,500m asl. It has been found at about ten localities in Andringitra.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in rocky streams in forest or above the tree line. It is not dependent on forest and is usually found outside forest in rocky landscapes. The species is largely aquatic and breeds in the slower-flowing parts of streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is probably being impacted by overgrazing and fires (which are likely to be too frequent).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parc National d'Andringitra.

Citation: Vences, M. & Glaw, F. 2008. Mantidactylus madecassus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57498A11637837. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided