Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus ambohimitombi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus ambohimitombi Boulenger, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Ambohimitombi Madagascar Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic identity of this species is uncertain and in need of clarification (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F., Scherz, M.D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic identity, extent of occurrence (EOO), status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Ambohimitombo and possibly very nearby at Antoetra, in east-central Madagascar, at 1,100 m Asl. Its EOO is 260 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A recent specimen provisionally attributed to this species from Antoetra was recorded near a stream in montane grassland near a forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on its threats. However, should it be a forest species, it is likely that its habitat is at least under pressure from fires and livestock grazing, and pollution and siltation of streams.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to improve the understanding of its taxonomy, and population size distribution and trends; and to fully understand the taxonomy of the species and the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantidactylus ambohimitombi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57457A84168830. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided