Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus alutus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus alutus (Peracca, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus laevis Angel, 1929
Rana aluta Peracca, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Vallan, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in east-central Madagascar at 1,000-2,000 m Asl, from Ambohitantely south to south of Ranomafana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species and the population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives near seeps and tiny amounts of slow-flowing water in open areas, rice paddies and other agricultural areas, forest edge and inside montane forest. It has been found in gardens in Antananarivo. The egg deposition side is unknown, but the tadpoles have been found in seeps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation appears to be affecting some populations, but not others, presumably reflecting the fact that this is a complex of several species. Therefore, as currently understood, this species is generally not significantly threatened by habitat loss. Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Ranomafana National Park and Ambohitantely Special Reserve.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantidactylus alutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57456A84168725. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided