Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus albofrenatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus albofrenatus (Müller, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana albofrenata Müller, 1892
Rhacophorus albofrenatus (Müller, 1892)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was redefined, and two new species, Mantidactylus charlotteae and M. zipperi, were described by Vences and Glaw (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,851 km2, there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat and it occurs in less than five threat-defined locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two localities of Andasibe and An'Ala, between 850–900 m asl. Its EOO is 1,851 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-2
Lower elevation limit (metres):850
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species is often found near streams, usually in pristine or only slightly disturbed rainforest. It breeds in streams and the eggs are presumably laid on land.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Analamazaotra Special Reserve.

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection is required to ensure the survival of the species.

Research Needed
Further research on the distribution and taxonomy of the Chonomantis subgenus is necessary to clarify the distribution of this species. It is likely to occur outside the currently known area, and may in future be down-listed into a lesser threat category. Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantidactylus albofrenatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57454A84168455. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided