Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella viridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantella viridis
Species Authority: Pintak & Böhme, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Green Mantella, Green Golden Frog, Lime Mantella

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Andreone, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in several localities in extreme northern Madagascar, including Fôret d’Ambre Special Reserve (D'Cruze et al. 2008), Montagne des Français, Antogombato, Andranotsymaty, Antsahampano, Ivovona, Anjiabe, Andoajampoana, Mangoaka, Antsiranana, Ankitsakalaninaombi, Daraina, Mahavavona, Joffreville, Francom and the island of Nosy Hara. There are records from 5 to 959m asl, though most records are below 300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, albeit very localized.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of deciduous dry forest on karst landscape, usually found near temporary brooks and streams, where it breeds. It can survive in degraded habitats to some extent (see D'Cruze et al. 2007), but it needs shade and good vegetation cover. Andreone et al. (2006) mention animals being found within extended mango plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Andreone et al. (2006) suggest that collection for the international pet trade could easily be continued with an export quota of 1,000 animals per year.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss, due to the impacts of fires, selective logging and the collection of firewood, and livestock grazing; it is also affected by the subsequent permanent drying out of smaller streams following forest loss. It has been recorded in the pet trade in relatively large numbers, although this is now greatly reduced.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has recently been recorded from the Fôret d’Ambre Special Reserve (D'Cruze et al. 2008). The Montagne des Français has been granted Temporary Protected Area Status (the first of three steps necessary to create a permanently protected area) (D'Cruze et al. 2007). It is listed on CITES Appendix II. Increased protection and maintenance of the remaining habitat is needed. Any future trade in this species should be carefully regulated. It is maintained in captivity in several facilities outside Madagascar. Research is needed to establish the taxonomic status of populations to the south-west of the type locality.

Citation: Andreone, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M. 2008. Mantella viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided