Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella pulchra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantella pulchra
Species Authority: Parker, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Parker's Golden Frog, Parker's Mantella, Beautiful Mantella, Splendid Mantella
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Mantella madagascariensis (F. Glaw pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Cox, N.A. & Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northeastern Madagascar.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded in north-eastern Madagascar from Mananara-Nord, south to An'Ala, at 300-950m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of swampy rainforest, and does not occur in secondary habitats. It breeds in swamps in forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, and expanding human settlements. It is possible that over-collecting for commercial and private purposes is a threat, but this requires further investigation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Reserve De Biosphere De Mananara Nord and the Réserve Spéciale d' Ambatovaky. There is a need for careful regulation of the trade in this species. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Glaw, F. 2008. Mantella pulchra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided