Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates pereger 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Oreobates pereger (Lynch, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Ayacucho Andes Frog
Spanish Rana Andina de Ayacucho
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus pereger Lehr and Aguilar, 2006
Phrynopus pereger Lynch, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included within Oreobates considering that it shares morphological characters with species of this genus (Hedges et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Aguilar Puntriano, A., Lehr, E., Icochea M., J. & Padial, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 565 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Peruvian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Oriental west of the Apurimac River, the Cordillera Vilcabamba, and Yanamonte in Ayacucho Region, Peru, between 1,650 and 2,900 m asl. It is believed to be a genuinely restricted-range species. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 565 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1650
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is considered to be a rare species (J.M. Padial pers. comm. November 2009). In 1941, 31 specimens were collected at Río Yanamonte (Lynch 1975), while six frogs were found over two hours of searching at the same locality in January 2006 (Lehr and Aguilar 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species, inhabiting montane cloud forest, but it is not known whether or not it occurs in degraded areas. Frogs were found under rocks and rotten wood next to the river bank of Río Yanamonte at 11:00–13:00 hr (Lehr and Aguilar 2006). It is presumed to breed by direct development. Lynch (1975) reported females having from 18 to 20 eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion, subsistence wood collecting, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs within the Vilcabamba-Amboró Conservation Corridor. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes. 

Conservation Needed
Designation of specific protected areas in the Andean piedmont is recommended (J.M. Padial pers. comm. November 2009). 

Research Needed
The species is, in general, quite poorly known, and further research is needed into its distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Oreobates pereger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57223A3056964. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided