Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis phalarus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis phalarus (Lynch, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus phalarus Lynch, 1998
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 51 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuous decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to logging, agriculture activities and cattle grazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two localities, both in the Serranía de los Paraguas in Chocó and Valle del Cauca Departments, and on the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia. It occurs between 1,900–2,150 m asl (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). Its EOO is 51 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in two separate threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a minute frog species found on the tops of leaves in dense, primary cloud forest. It is active at night on medium to high vegetation (up to 2 m above the ground), and occasionally it occurs on vegetation along streams. It has only been recorded from dense pristine forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss and degradation due to logging, agriculture activities and cattle grazing. Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis occurs in its range, but there is no information on whether chytridiomycosis affects the population (B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016). In the previous assessment in 2004, it was reported that a road was planned to be built which could have presented a major threat to the species' habitat. However it is still unknown how much that it has affected the species due to a lack of information about the road construction (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Reserva Natural Cerro El Inglés. 

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection of the Serranía de los Paraguas is required.

Research Needed
Research in population trends, ecology, threats and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis phalarus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56852A85877764. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided