Eleutherodactylus parapelates 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus parapelates
Species Authority: Hedges & Thomas, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Casillon Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-18
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an expected population decline of greater than 80% over the next ten years, predicted from severe degradation of the species' habitat on the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only two localities in the Massif de la Hotte, Haiti. Its altitudinal range is from 950-1,050 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 950
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was known to be moderately common in its original habitat, which has now largely disappeared from within its range. It was last recorded in 1984 (Hedges and Díaz 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a fossorial species that inhabits closed forest; males call from shallow, underground chambers. The eggs are also laid underground and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation primarily due to logging (charcoal collection) by local people and slash-and-burn agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in the Parc National Macaya, but there is no management of this area for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Urgent site-based action is required in the Massif de la Hotte to conserve the remaining habitat in the area, in order to ensure the persistence of this species as well as other threatened amphibians known only from this area. Survey work is also necessary to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Richard Thomas, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus parapelates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56827A11541207. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided