Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Crocodylus porosus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Crocodylidae

Scientific Name: Crocodylus porosus
Species Authority: Schneider, 1801
Common Name(s):
English Salt-water Crocodile, Estuarine Crocodile
French Crocodile d'estuaire, Crocodile marin
Spanish Cocodrilo Poroso

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1990 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)
  • 1986 – Endangered (E)
  • 1982 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
Possibly extinct:
Thailand
Regionally extinct:
Singapore
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inland lakes, swamps and marshes as well as coastal brackish waters and tidal sections of rivers. Terrestial nest sites and basking areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I (except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II).

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Crocodylus porosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5668A11503588. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided