|Scientific Name:||Strabomantis ingeri (Cochran and Goin, 1961)|
Eleutherodactylus ingeri (Cochran and Goin, 1961)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Castro, F., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V. & Herrera, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,857 km2, it occurs in four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a discontinuous distribution on both slopes of the Cordillera Oriental of Colombia, where it is found from 1,550–2,350 m asl, in the departments of Cundinamarca, Santander, and Norte de Santander. It probably occurs more widely, in particular between known localities. The northernmost record near the Colombia-Venezuela border requires further confirmation and has been excluded from the EOO calculation. It occurs in four threat-defined locations and its EOO is 10,857 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a rare species that had hardly been collected since 1991, until this year (22 March 2016) when it was recorded at the municipality of Charalá, vereda La Herrerita, Reserva Natural de la Sociedad Civil "Nuestro Sueño" (Carlos A. Hernández Jaimes pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a cloud forest inhabitant and occurs in leaf-litter and disturbed areas provided that small patches of forest remain nearby. Reproduction is by direct development.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss caused by logging, livestock and agricultural development (including planting of illegal crops) is the main threat.|
This species occurs in Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce, Tamá National Park, and Distrito Regional de Manejo Integrado El Chuscal.
Further habitat protection is required at all known sites for this species.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and trends.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Strabomantis ingeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56670A85863290.Downloaded on 23 March 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|