Liladownsia fraile 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Liladownsia fraile
Species Authority: Fontana, Mariño-Pérez, Woller & Song, 2014
Common Name(s):
English Lila Downs' Friar Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Woller, D.A., Fontana, P., Marino-Perez, R. and Song, H. 2014. Studies in Mexican Grasshoppers: Liladownsia fraile, a new genus and species of Dactylotini (Acrididae: Melanoplinae) and an updated molecular phylogeny of Melanoplinae. Zootaxa 3793(4): 475-495.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-07
Assessor(s): Fontana, P. & Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Bushell, M.
Lila Downs' Friar Grasshopper has recently been discovered in southern Mexico, where it only occurs in a very small area. Due to its small geographic distribution, the low number of localities and continuing decline of its habitat caused by grazing and forestry, it is assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Liladownsia fraile is known from the Sierra Madre del Sur Mountain Range in Oaxaca, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 16
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 50
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 4
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population sizes or trends is available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs at the edge of oak, pine-oak and pine forests.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly threatened by intensive grazing. The known localities are all along roads, which are not affected by grazing. Furthermore, forestry represents a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Fontana, P. & Hochkirch, A. 2014. Liladownsia fraile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T56612441A56612460. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided