Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis eriphus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis eriphus
Species Authority: (Lynch & Duellman, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus eriphus Lynch & Duellman, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-10-27
Assessor(s): Castro, F., Herrera, M., Ron, S.R., Coloma, L.A., Almeida, D., Lynch, J., Yánez-Muñoz, M. & Almendáriz, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the valley of the Río Papallacta on the eastern face of the Andes in Napo Province, Ecuador, and Putumayo Department, Colombia, at elevations of 2,160-2,750 m asl. In Ecuador, the species is only known from four localities. It probably occurs more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2160
Upper elevation limit (metres):2750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was recorded as common in Guacamayos, La Sofia, Cosanga, and Reventador, Ecuador, in 2003.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in partially cleared and old growth cloud forest. It is active at night on top of low herbaceous vegetation. Mueses-Cisneros (2005) reported finding specimens next to the shores of the Rio Putumayo and within the forest, from ground level, on top of herbaceous vegetation, up to three metres high, above shrubs. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss due to logging and agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops) is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca and Reserva Ecológica Antisana in Ecuador.

Citation: Castro, F., Herrera, M., Ron, S.R., Coloma, L.A., Almeida, D., Lynch, J., Yánez-Muñoz, M. & Almendáriz, A. 2016. Pristimantis eriphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56584A86627465. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided