Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis eremitus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis eremitus
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus eremitus Lynch, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Castro, F., Herrera, M., Ron, S.R., Coloma, L.A., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Lynch, J. & Yánez-Muñoz, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found at elevations of 1,540-2,100 m asl on the Pacific slopes of the western Andes in Ecuador (Saloya Valley, Pichincha Province) and extreme south-western Colombia (La Planada, Nariño Department). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was abundant in suitable habitat in La Planada, Colombia, in the late 1980s, and has been recorded during the course of recent surveys in Ecuador.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a montane cloud forest species. It occurs in old growth and secondary forest, but not outside forest habitats. During the day, it can be found in epiphytic bromeliads as much as 7 m off the ground. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss due to logging and agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops) is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Colombia, the species occurs in Reserva La Planada (department of Nariño), and in Ecuador its range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas.

Citation: Castro, F., Herrera, M., Ron, S.R., Coloma, L.A., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Lynch, J. & Yánez-Muñoz, M. 2016. Pristimantis eremitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56583A86473023. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided