Eleutherodactylus bilineatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus bilineatus
Species Authority: Bokermann, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Two-lined Robber Frog
Ischnocnema bilineata (Bokermann, 1975)
Ischnocnema bilineatus (Bokermann, 1975) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Flora Junca, Bruno Pimenta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the southern and central parts of the State of Bahia, eastern Brazil, from Guaratinga north to Santa Teresinha. It occurs up to 800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland moist forests and in cocoa plantations. It is adaptable to more open areas, providing that trees are present. It has been found in the leaf-litter in cocoa plantations and in bromeliads in forest. It presumably breeds by direct development, but it is not known where it lays its eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to agriculture, livestock grazing, logging, industry and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Flora Junca, Bruno Pimenta. 2004. Eleutherodactylus bilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56462A11468784. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided